Tuesday, December 15, 2015

2016 Ivomec Angus Futurity Classic Nominations

Hello Angus Exhibitors,
Please click the links below for the guidelines and first round nomination form for the 2016 IVOMEC ANGUS FUTURITY CLASSIC which will be held during Old Home Week in Charlottetown in August.  The nominations for the first round must be postmarked or received no later than December 23, 2015.
We are looking forward to another successful Futurity with entries from all three Maritime provinces.
If you know of new Angus breeders that may be interested in the Futurity, please encourage them to apply.
Should you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact either Susan or I.
Wishing you a safe and festive holiday season.
Sincerely,
Sandra MacKinnon
Susan MacKinnon
MacKinnon Homestead Angus


Monday, December 7, 2015

Angus in Action Sale Survey



The Angus in Action Sale Committee is looking for feedback to help with preparations for the 2016 sale.  Please click this link to participate in the survey.  http://goo.gl/forms/44L0Feqlu2

Sunday, November 29, 2015

19 month old Angus bull for sale

Worth-a-Bit Torque 28b  (TXE 28B)  available Mid December. Contact Tim @ 902 432 4771 or dixonfarms1@live.com

Wednesday, November 25, 2015

Annual Meeting

The Annual meeting of the PEI Angus Association will be held on Wednesday evening December 9, 2015 at the Clyde River Community Hall at 730 pm.

Sunday, October 25, 2015

Angus in Action Sale Summary

Thank you to all the buyers, bidders, consignors and volunteers who attended the Angus in Action sale Saturday.
28 lots sold for a total of $83, 550.00
9 purebred heifer calves averaged $2765.00
9 purebred bred heifers averaged $3105.00
1 purebred cow $3000.00
1 purebred bull $3200.00
5 commercial bred heifers averaged $2450.00
3 commercial bred cows averaged $3675.00
Top selling purebred was lot 4 Garvie's Erica 29C consigned by Garvie Mountain Angus, Glassville, NB and purchased by Sharon Siddal, Southampton, NS for $4500.00
Top selling commercial lot was lot 22, an F1 black baldy with month old heifer calf at foot consigned by Bannockburn Valley Farm, Clyde River, PEI and purchased by Tim Wells, Pugwash, NS

Wednesday, September 23, 2015

2015 Angus in Action Sale Consignors

2015 Angus in Action Sale Consignors

Bannockburn Valley Farm, Dixon Family, Clyde River PEI
Mutch Farms, Stephen and Jennie Mutch, Kingston, PEI
DJ Farms, Derek Weeks and Julie Mutch, Hunter River, PEI
Hillcrest Farm, Bill and Mary Best, Bonshaw, PEI
Lorcain Farm, Larkin Family, Middle Musquodobit, NS
Callie MacCauley, Montague, PEI
Wheatley River Farm, Glenn and Ronnie Ford, Wheatley River, PEI
Model Farm Angus, Bob and Debbie Higgins, Quispamsis, NB
Pondsview Angus, Peter and Debbie Estabrooks, Sackville, NB
Worth-a-Bit Angus, Eric and Tim Dixon, North Tryon, PEI
Garvie Mountain Angus, Trevor and Taylor Welch, Glassville, NB

A great selection of heifer calves, bred heifers, young cows and one bull calf on offer.


Please join us October 24th in Nappan, NS at the Maritime Beef Test Station.

Monday, August 31, 2015

Angus in Action Sale Entry Form

Click here to fill out the online version of the 2015 Angus in Action Sale entry form.

Click here to view and print the 2015 Angus in Action Sale entry form.

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

2015 Ivomec Angus Classic Results

The following are the placing results from the 2015 Ivomec Angus Futurity held at the Provincial Exhibition on Friday, August 21st.  Thank you to the judges: Bennett Crane, Kurt Duncan, and Ralph Irving.

The 2015 Futurity Committee would like to thank:
Merial Canada Inc. and its Maritime Representative, David Meyers for their continued support of the Futurity.
The Maritime Angus Association for its ongoing financial support of the Futurity.
Bull Calf
  1. JEM Cinch 2C  – JEM Farm
  2. Hunter Acres Panther 1C – Hunter Acres
  3. MFS All Class 7C – Mutch Farms
  4. JEM Cinch 2C – JEM Farm
  5. MKHF Crossroad 502C – MacKinnon Homestead
  6. MKHF Coal 504C – MacKinnon Homestead
  7. Bannockburn V. Upward 8C – Bannockburn Valley Farm
  8. HMF Dark Horse 4C – James Worth
Heifer  Calf
  1. JEM Classy Lady 11C – JEM Farm
  2. MKHF 117W Mistress 501C - MacKinnon Homestead
  3. MFS All Class 6C – Mutch Farms
  4. Wheatley River Lady Cybil - Wheatley River Farm
  5. Red Wheatley River Camille - Wheatley River Farm
  6. MKHF 9X Marion 507C – MacKinnon Homestead
  7. Dusty Breeze Black Cap – Dusty Breeze Farm
Yearling Heifer
  1. Wheatley River Bella 12B - Kyle Younker
  2. Dusty Breeze Bling 3B  – Dusty Breeze Farm
  3. Bannockburn Valley Pride 2B – Bannockburn Valley Farm
  4. HMF Pride 1B – MacQuarrie Brothers
  5. Wheatley River BellaTrix  - Wheatley River Farm
  6. MFS Classy Lady 2B – Hunter Acres
  7. HMF Lori 4B – James Worth
  8. Red Wheatley River Brea – Wheatley River Farm
  9. HMF Lori 3B – James Worth
  10. Clyde River Diamond – MacQuarrie Brothers
Two Year Old with Calf

  1. Bannockburn Valley Rose 11A – Bannockburn Valley Farm
  2. HMF Diamond Blackbird 5A – James Worth


Sunday, August 23, 2015

Old Home Week wrapped up!

Old Home Week is over for another year and I just wanted to thank everyone that helps make the Angus Show run so smoothly!

Thanks to our Judge this week Brent Palsson from Ontario, our judges for the futurity: Bennett Crane, Ralph Irving and Kurt Duncan;  our CAA Maritime Director ,Trevor Welch for being ring man; Bennett Crane for lining up cattle; Trevor MacDonald for superb announcing ( as always!); Kinley and Karly Duncan for their excellent ribbon presenting; Kurt Duncan for gathering sponsorship and prizes for the show, and also posting all results; Joanne Mutch for organizing the social, and prizes from the PEI Angus Association; Sandra and Susan MacKinnon for running all aspects of the PEI Angus Futurity; Hilda Colodey and Les Halliday for tabulating results; Paula Matheson for taking Futurity pictures; Peter Dixon for representing the Angus Association on the OHW beef committee; and all of the sponsors of the show (posted on the blog below).

It takes lots of volunteers to make things run smoothly and many hands make light work!

Congratulations to all of the exhibitors on a great group of Angus cattle, and for surviving the heat wave of Old Home Week 2015!

Great to meet some new Angus breeders from around the Maritimes as well at the show.

I hope to see you all at the Angus shows around the Maritimes in the next few weeks, and the Angus in Action Sale on October 26,2015.

Also- Congratulations to young Angus breeder James Worth who will be representing PEI at the International Livestock judging competition at Agribition this year!

Julie

Friday, August 21, 2015

2015 Old Home Week Show Results

Bull Calves-Split # 1
1. JEM Cinch 7C (SAV Cinch 1248) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
2.  Hunter Acres Panther 1C (Royal Stockman 46E) Grant & Donnie McCaffrey
3. JEM Kodiak 16C (Bannockburn Maples Kodiak 29Z) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
4. JEM Cinch 2C (SAV Cinch 1248) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
5.  Bannockburn Valley Upward 11C (JSG Upward 20Z) Boyd Dixon Family

Bull Calves-Split # 2
1.  MFS All Class 7C (SAV Final Answer 0035) Mutch Farms
2   MKHF Crossroad 502C (SAV Net Worth 4200) MacKinnon Homestead
3.  MKHF Coal 504C (Vin-Mar O'Reilly Factor) MacKinnon Homestead
4.  HMF Dark Horse 4C (Limestone Darkhorse U322) James Worth
5.  HMF Iron Mountain 3C (Peak Dot Iron Mountain 654X) James Worth

Bull Calf
Champion-JEM Cinch 7C (SAV Cinch 1248) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
Reserve-Hunter Acres Panther 1C (Royal Stockman 46E) Grant & Donnie McCaffrey

Yearling Bull

1. MFS Unanimous 8B (Vision Unanimous 1418) Mutch Farms

Grand Champion Male-JEM Cinch 7C (SAV Cinch 1248) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
Reserve Grand Champion Male-MFS Unanimous 8B (Vision Unanimous 1418) Mutch Farms

Heifer Calves-Split # 1
1.  JEM Classy Lady 11C (Bannockburn Maples Kodiak 29Z) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
2.  JEM Ariel 10C (Anderson Motive) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
3.  Wheatley River Lady Cybil 3C (Beverly Hills Centennial 503) Glen & Ronnie Ford
4.  Red Wheatley River Camille 7C (Red Lazy MC Honky Tonk 11X) Glen & Ronnie Ford

Heifer Calves-Split # 2
1.  MKHF 117W Mistress 501C (Sitz Upward 307R) MacKinnon Homestead
2.  MFS All Class 6C (SAV Final Answer 0035) Mutch Farms
3.  HMF Diamond Blackbird 2C (Peak Dot Iron Mountain 654X) James Worth
4.  MKHF 9X Marion 507C (Hoover Dam) MacKinnon Homestead
5.  Dusty Breeze Blackcap 3C (SAV Net Worth 4200) Dusty Breeze Farm

Champion Heifer Calf-MKHF 117W Mistress 501C (Sitz Upward 307R) MacKinnon Homestead
Reserve Champion Heifer Calf-MFS All Class 6C (SAV Final Answer 0035) Mutch Farms

Yearling Heifer-Split # 1
1.  Top of the Hill Black Beauty 3B (Silveiras Style 9303) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
2.  Whiskey Lane Kalli 4B (Vision Unanimous 1418) MacKinnon Homestead
3.  Dusty Breeze Bling 3B (SAV Net Worth 4200) Dusty Breeze Farm
4.  Wheatley River Bellatrix 1B (SAV Angus Valley 1867) Glen & Ronnie Ford
5.  Bannockburn Valley Pride 2B (JS Kodiak 1T) Boyd Dixon Family

Yearling Heifer-Split # 2
1.  Wheatley River Bella 12B (SAV 004 Density 4336) Kyle Younker
2.  HMF Pride 1B (SAV Bismarck 5682) MacQuarrie Bros.
3.  MFS Classy Lady 2B (Soo Line Grizzley 9034) Grant & Donnie McCaffrey
4.  Red Wheatley River Brea 6B (Red Lazy MC CC Cut Above 102Y) Glen & Ronnie Ford
5.  Forest Gate Lady Ann 9B (DFCC 33T Bullseye 74Y) Dusty Breeze Farm
6.  Wheatley River Bailey 2B (SAV Angus Valley 1867) Glen & Ronnie Ford

Yearling Heifer-Split # 3
1.  HMF Lori 4B (Bannockburn Valley Kodiak 20Y) James Worth
2.  MKHF 65X Erica 141 2B (SAV Net Worth 4200) MacKinnon Homestead
3.  Bannockburn Valley Rose 45B (JS Net Worth 879) Boyd Dixon Family
4.  Bannockburn Valley Trill 57B (JS Kodiak 1T) Boyd Dixon Family
5.  HMF Lori 3B (Bannockburn Valley Kodiak 20Y) James Worth
6.  Clyde River Diamond 14B (Youngdale Avenger 89S) MacQuarrie Bros.

Champion Yearling-Top of the Hill Black Beauty 3B (Silveiras Style 9303) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
Reserve Champion Yearling-Whiskey Lane Kalli 4B (Vision Unanimous 1418) MacKinnon Homestead

Junior Female Champion-Top of the Hill Black Beauty 3B (Silveiras Style 9303) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
Reserve Junior Female Champion-Whiskey Lane Kalli 4B (Vision Unanimous 1418) MacKinnon Homestead

2 Year Old with Calf at foot
1.  Bonshaw Ariel 27A (Soo Lince Blackman) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
2.  Model Farm Pride 2A (SAV Camaro 9272) Grant & Donnie McCaffrey
3.  Bannockburn Valley Rose 11A (JS Kodiak 1T) Boyd Dixon Family
4. HMF Diamond Blackbird 5A (Peak Dot Resolute 37W) James Worth

Mature Cow with Calf at foot
1.  JEM Classy Lady 15Y (SAV Bismarck 5682) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
2.  JEM Classy Lady 22W (Figure 8 Angus Tom Boy 509R) Ernie & Joanne Mutch
3.  Wheatley River Lady Winter 3W (SAV 004 Density 4336) Glen & Ronnie Ford
4.  Red JD Lann Omeron 18X (Red Leachman Top Brass) Glen & Ronnie Ford
5.  Lindale Lori 2U (Earley Dateline 2M) James Worth
6.  DMM Blackcap 89Z (Soo Line Kodiak 0126) Dusty Breeze Farm

Senior Female Champion-Bonshaw Ariel 27A (Soo Lince Blackman) Ernie & Joanne Mutch

Reserve Senior Female Champion-Model Farm Pride 2A (SAV Camaro 9272) Grant & Donnie McCaffrey

Grand Champion Female-Bonshaw Ariel 27A (Soo Lince Blackman) Ernie & Joanne Mutch

Reserve Grand Champion Female-Top of the Hill Black Beauty 3B (Silveiras Style 9303) Ernie & Joanne Mutch

Breeder's Herd
1.  Ernie & Joanne Mutch
2.  Mutch Farms
3.  Boyd Dixon Family

Progeny of Dam
1.  Glen &  Ronnie Ford
2.  Mutch Farms

Premier Breeder-MacKinnon Homestead

Premier Exhibitor-Ernie & Joanne Mutch





Thursday, August 20, 2015

Charlottetown Veterinary Clinic Gold Show Sponsor



Big thanks to the Charlottetown Veterinary Clinic who is once again sponsoring the Canadian Angus Association Gold Show at Old Home Week in Charlottetown, PE.

The Charlottetown Veterinary Clinic has been in business since 1952 and offers service to both small and large animals.  For more information visit http://www.charlottetownvetclinic.ca/index.php

Sunday, August 16, 2015

2015 Angus Futurity

We have received 32 entries for this year’s Old Home Week Angus Futurity. The breakdown of nominations are: 10 heifer calves, 8 bull calves, 11 yearlings and 3 two-year olds. If you plan not to show an entry, please notify me by Wed. so that I can adjust the program prior to printing.
The show is scheduled to begin immediately following the breed classes on the morning of Friday, August 21.
Merial Canada Inc. is one of the show's major sponsors and has provided us with cash and product. David Myers, Merial Canada representative, has made available to us, 1 x 5 litre and 4 x 2.5 litres of IVOMEC. As in past years the product is available for sale with the dollars raised going toward prize money/revenue. The sale price is $87 for the 2.5 l containers and $120 for the 5 litre container -- prices that are comparable to retail. If you are interested in purchasing product, please contact me.

Sandra
MacKinnon Homestead

Thursday, August 13, 2015

Phillips Agri Services-Silver Sponsor




Phillips Agri Services is returning as a Silver sponsor of the Canadian Angus Gold Show at Old Home Week in Charlottetown, PE.

Phillips Agri Services has been serving PEI's Agriculture community for over 40 years.  For more information about Phillips Agri Services and the products they sell, visit http://www.phillipsagri.ca/en/.

Monday, August 10, 2015

Entries for Old Home Week



Entry Numbers:

 

51 Angus
31 Hereford
29 Simmental
10 Commercial
 
There will be no Shorthorn show this year.
 
 

Breakdown for Angus Classes:

 
10 bull calves
 
2 yearling bulls
 
10 heifer calves
 
17 yearlings
 
6  2 year old pairs
 
6 cow/calf pairs
 
(2 splits of bull calves, heifer calves, and 3 splits yearlings)
 
 

Angus Show and Angus Futurity Show on Friday morning August 21st.

Angus Social follows at Noon time.



Thursday, July 9, 2015

3rd Round Ivomec Angus Futurity Classic

Below are the third/final round nomination form and guidelines for the IVOMEC ANGUS FUTURITY CLASSIC which will be held during Old Home Week, Charlottetown in August 2015.  The nomination form must be postmarked or received no later than July 17, 2015.


 
Once the date and time for the Futurity has been finalized the details will be forwarded to you. 
 
Should you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact either Susan or I.
 
Sincerely,
Sandra MacKinnon
MacKinnon Homestead
 
Thank you
sjm

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

Angus breeder from England looking to visit Canada

Hello .. Im looking to visit Canada in the new year ... I have a working holiday visa and am looking from winter calving onwards. I was born on a working family farm, which I have a strong interest in. We have pedigree angus cattle and a suckler herd. I have completed my level 3 extended diploma in agriculture in the UK. If you know of anyone looking for some help on a farm,I would be very greatful to hear back from you. Thanks

Contact Megan at meggied96@hotmail.com.

Sunday, June 21, 2015

2015 Maritime Junior Angus Show Results

2015 Maritime Junior Angus Show
June 14, 2015 – Crapaud, PE
Judge: Tammi Ribey, Paisley, Ontario


Champion Angus Calf
1.   Mel’s Clarabelle (EXAR Significant 1769B)  -   Melanie DeLong, NS


Angus Yearling – January 1 – 10, 2014 (First Split)
1.  Whiskey Lane Kalli 4B (Vision Unanimous 1418) -  Ella Wood, PE
2.  Dusty Breeze Bling 3B (S A V Net Worth 4200) - Nicole Booth, NS
3.  Wheatley River Bellatrix (S A V Angus Valley 1867)  - Logan Ford, PE
Angus Yearling – January 11 – 29, 2014 (Second Split)
1.  Garvie Tibbie 22B (Dameron First Impression) -  Taylor Welch, NB
2.  Red Wheatley River Brea (Red Lazy MC CC Cut Above 102Y)- Gabrielle Cleveland, PE
3.  Bannockburn Valley Dolly 15B (JS Kodiak 1T) - Melanie DeLong, NS
Angus Yearling – February 1 – March 22, 2014 (Third Split)
1.  HMF Lori 4B  (Bannonckburn Valley Kodiak 20Y) -  James Worth, PE
2.  MKHF 65X Erica (S A V Net Worth 4200) -  Patrick Holland, PE
3.  Wheatley River Bella (S A V 004 Density 4336) -  Danielle Pollard, PE
Champion Angus Yearling: Garvie Tibbie 22B -  Taylor Welch, NB
Reserve Champion Angus Yearling:  HMF Lori 4B  -  James Worth, PE
Champion Angus: Garvie Tibbie 22B -  Taylor Welch, NB


Angus Crossbred Yearling
1.  Miz Biz II (Vin-Mar O'Reilly Factor 9563)-  Jake Matheson, PE
2.  Crossbred (Garvie Mountain Grizzley) – Katie Antworth, NB
3.  Amber – Amber Hicks, NB
Champion Angus Crossbred: Miz Biz II -  Jake Matheson, PE
Reserve Champion Angus Crossbred:  Crossbred – Katie Antworth, NB


Peewee Showmanship
  • Austin Potts, PE
  • Nolan Potts, PE
  • Konor Younker, PE


Junior Showmanship  (9 – 14 years)
1. Jake Matheson, PE
2. Catherine Ashworth, NB
3. Beverley Booth, NB


Intermediate Showmanship (15 – 18 years)
1. Justin Ford, PE
2. Ben Bacon, NS
3. Katie Antworth, NB


Senior  Showmanship (19 – 21 years)
1. Patrick Holland, PE
2. Taylor Welch, NB
3. James Worth, PE


Congratulations to the Junior Exhibitors for a great show!


Congratulations to the following people who were recognized during the Maritime Angus Field Day for their achievements:
25 Year Recognition Award: Milton Palmer - Meadowhills Farm, Aylesford, NS & Byron Armstrong  - Breezy Valley Farm, Kars, NB
Honorary President Award:   Jim Colodey, Clyde River, PE
Maritime Angus Scholarship: Patrick Holland, Montague, PE
Commercial Breeder Award:  James and Grace MacLaurin, Belmont-Lot 16, PE

Thank you to those individuals who provided food, supported the auction and assisted with making the Field Day a success!

Sunday, June 7, 2015

2015 Maritime Junior Angus Field Day Schedule & Show Program

The 2015 Maritime Angus Field Day and Junior Show will be held on Saturday, June 13 and Sunday, June 14 at the Crapaud Exhibition Grounds.  

Thursday, June 4, 2015

2015 Maritime Junior Angus Field Auction Items



If you have items to donate to the 2015 Maritime Junior Angus Field Day Auction being held in Crapaud, PE on Saturday, June 13th, here's the link to fill out, http://goo.gl/forms/7erngSYiuc

We will be posting all items that are submitted on http://peiangus.blogspot.ca/p/2015-field-day-auction-donations.html

Tuesday, June 2, 2015

Ivomec Angus Futurity - Second Round of Nominations

Fourteen Angus breeders have nominated 56 cattle for the 2015 Ivomec Angus Futurity - second round of nominations. 

The Futurity will be held during the Provincial Exhibition (Old Home Week) in August .

The nomination numbers are as follows:
39 calves 
13 yearling heifers
4 two-year old cows

The third round of nominations is due July 17, 2015.

Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Maritime Junior Angus Field Day Information

The PEI Angus Association looks forward to hosting the 2015 Maritime Angus Field Day and Junior Show.  The event will be held on Saturday, June 13 and Sunday, June 14 at the Crapaud Exhibition Grounds.  

Click here to see the weekend program and click here for the entry form for the Junior Angus Show.   

You are asked to encourage Junior Angus members to participate in the weekend as it offers an opportunity for them to receive training, to network with other young cattle producers and to have fun in the showring.  If you know of Juniors who may be interested, please pass along the weekend information.

If you have questions regarding the event, please do not hesitate to contact either Betty Lou Scott (902.925.2057 or windcrest.farm@ns.sympatico.ca) or Sandra MacKinnon (902.629.1759 or rareearthpotato@eastlink.ca

Friday, April 3, 2015

Canadian Angus Convention Schedule and Registration Form



For complete details visit www.cdnangus.ca

Maritime Commercial Breeder - Deadline May 15th

PEI Breeders are encouraged to submit their nomination for Commercial Breeder of the Year.   The winner will be announced at the Maritime Angus Field Day June 13th. 
Since the field day is held on PEI this year, the nominee must farm on PEI.
 
 
MARITIME ANGUS ASSOCIATION COMMERCIAL BREEDER NOMINATION FORM
Name of nominee __________________________________________________
Nominated by __________________________________________________
1. Nominee must have at least 1 purebred Angus bull or 10 cows showing an Angus influence (must not have more than 60% of the herd as registered Angus cattle).
Total number of cattle _________
number with Angus influence _______
number of Angus bulls _______
 
2. (25 points) Percent of income from farming
 (circle correct %) 25-50% 50-75% 75-90% 90-100%
 
3. (7 points) Involvement in local community committees or associations (circle correct number):    1-3    3-5     more than 5
List committees and positions held, if any:
 
4. (8 points) Nominee’s involvement with the Canadian Angus Association:
(circle)   currently a member;    member in the past;      participant in Maritime Association activities
 
5. (25 points) What percent is the nominee replacing the cow herd with crossbred or purebred cows or heifers?
25-50%      50-75%          75-100%
 
6. (25 points) Has nominee completed an environmental farm plan?
 Circle one: Yes No
 
Is nominee a member of an environmental club?
 Circle one: Yes No
 
 
Describe steps taken to date on this plan.
 
 
Describe the animal husbandry practices followed by the nominee.
 
 
7. (10 points) What percent of the herd is purebred? (Circle one)
less than 10% 10-25% 25-50% 50-75% 75-100%
 
 
Nominator – please feel free to add any other relevant information that you feel will support your nomination.
 
 
COMPLETED NOMINATION FORMS MUST BE RETURNED TO THE MARITIME SECRETARY
 
NO LATER THAN MAY 15th


https://docs.google.com/document/d/18pPy2GquyUHxg8qmUCdBpr_5pRG4x9bak-9DXGP2UrA/edit?usp=sharing